You are here

Team

The foundation of the Broad’s approach to curing cancer is our community. Over 400 researchers from the Broad’s Cancer Program, together with many others within and beyond the Broad community, tackle key cancer challenges from a variety of perspectives. The interdisciplinary team that makes up the Broad Cancer Program is comprised of over 30 laboratories across Boston and Cambridge that have experimental, chemical, and computational biologists; trainees and professional staff; clinicians; laboratory scientists; and engineers.

Partnering in new ways with cancer patients and cancer advocates brings key insight and momentum to our work. An emphasis on freely sharing data and ideas amongst our team and with the world propels both our scientific projects and our impact on the community.

Broad Cancer Research occurs throughout the Institute; in the Cancer Program, the KCO, the Center for the Science of Therapeutics and in MPG.  Below is a list of the Cancer Program team.

Program Leadership

Todd Golub
Jesse Boehm
Brett Tomson
Jadwiga Grabarek
Director
Associate Director
Manager, Cancer Outreach Solutions
Director, Cancer Program Administration

Operations and Administration

Elana Anastasio
Jason Barnett
Nicole Dabkowski
Michael Dunphy
Lidia Graziano
Megan Hanna
Jodi Hirschman
Max Macaluso
Ashley Markley
Kayleigh Oberbeck
Jennifer Roth
Sarah Semonian
Adam Tracy
Matthew Veneskey

Faculty (partial list)

Institute members

Benjamin Ebert
Levi Garraway
Gad Getz
William Hahn
Matthew Meyerson
Kimberly Stegmaier
Matt Vander Heiden
Catherine Wu

Associate members

Adam Bass
Rameen Beroukhim
Alan D'Andrea
Nicholas Haining
Peter Hammerman
William Kaelin
Kasper Lage
Chris Love
Stuart Orkin
Sridhar Ramaswamy
David Scadden
Arlene Sharpe
Eli Van Allen
Nikhil Wagle

Experimental and Computational Staff Scientists

Viktor Adalsteinsson
Francois Aguet
Mukta Bagul
Chet Birger
Andrew Cherniack
Ofir Cohen
Jessica Gasser
Mahmoud Ghandi
Jon Goldstein
Heidi Greulich
Judit Jane-Valbuena
Cory Johannessen
Dewey Kim
Jaegil Kim
Erika Kovacs-Bogdan
Ignaty Leshchiner
Arthur Liberzon
Chris Mader
Edyta Malolepsza
James McFarland
Jasmine Mu
Rajiv Narayan
Ted Natoli
Michael Noble
Marek Orzechowski
Corrie Painter
David Peck
Nicole Persky
Matthew Rees
Ayellet Segre
Chip Stewart
Craig Strathdee
Aravind Subramanian
Rita Sulahian
David Thomas
Moony Tseng
Aviad Tsherniak
Francisca Vazquez
Katherine Walsh
Li Wang
Guo Wei
Barbara Weir
Bang Wong
Xiaoyun Wu
Han Xu
Tina Yuan
Hailei Zhang
Cong Zhu

Software Engineers

Jacob Asiedu
Peter Carr
Joshua Gould
Kane Hadley
David Heiman
David Lahr
Sam Meier
Barbara Hill Meyers
Philip Montgomery
Gordon Saksena
Eddie Salinas
 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Andrew Aguirre
Pratiti Bandopadhayay
Roger Belizaire
Uri Ben-David
Jon Bloom
Angela Brooks
Joshua Campbell
Steven Corsello
Mariella Filbin
Marios Giannakis
Andrew Guirguis
Guangwu Guo
Gavin Ha
Franklin Huang
Xin Jin
Atanas Kamburov
Miju Kim
William Kim
Kirsten Kubler
Dan Landau
Mark Lee
Brian Liddicoat
Yang Liu
Yosef Maruvka
Yoichiro Mitsuishi
Paz Polak
Colles Price
Srivatsan Raghavan
Johannes Reiter
Esther Rheinbay
Mikael Rinne
Jason Ruth
Moshe Sade-Feldman
Ganesh Shankar
Elizabeth Stover
David Takeda
Zuzana Tothova
Srinivas Viswanathan
Frederick Wilson
Xinsen Xu
Keren Yizhak
Xiaoyang Zhang

Associate Computational Biologists, Graduate Students, and Research Associates

Diego Almanza
Ali Amin-Mansour
Eila Arich-Landkof
Sam Bender
Nate Bohm-Levine
Lisa Brenan
Jordan Bryan
Mike Burger
Diana Cai
Candace Chouinard
John Davis
Desiree Davison
Rebecca Deasy
Mihir Doshi
Andrew Dunford
Andrea Ekey
Oana Enache
Dominique Forestier
Samuel Freeman
Stanley Gill
Kalea Gore
Manaswi Gupta
Greg Gydush
Nicholas Haradhvala
Julian Hess
Patricia Ho
Eran Hodis
Billy Huang
Sarah Johnson
Bethany Kaplan
Nathan Kaplan
Paula Keskula
Sharon Kim
Andrew Kung
Massami Laird
Daniel Lam
Haoxin Li
Xiao Li
Rosy Liao
Lev Litichevskiy
Dimitri Livitz
Chris Lo
Nick Lyons
Xiaodong Lu
Robin Meyers
Adrija Navarro
Joseph Nasser
Ryan O'Rourke
Chandra Pedamallu
Anson Peng
Sarah Reed
Peter Ronning
Daniel Rosebrock
Abeer Sayeed
Steven Schumacher
Emily Shea
Quinlan Sievers
Ben Siranosian
Ann Sizemore
Karolina Stumbraite
Tim Sullivan
Helen Tang
Maneesha Thaker
Grace Tiao
Colin Trepicchio
Jeremiah Wala
Alice Wang
Ben Wedin
Terence Wong
Weiqun Zhang